Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

At New Wave Finance Pty Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information. What information do we collect and how do we use it? When we arrange finance on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need to advise you about your finance needs and your borrowing capacity. We provide any information that the lenders to whom we apply on your behalf require to enable them to decide whether to lend to you and on what terms. We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g.

refinancing, and our relationship with you, e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by post or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on finance matters. If you would rather not receive this information, please email or write to us. We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems. We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully advise you about your borrowing capacity and the suitability of a loan if we have all relevant information.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements We hold the information we collect from you within our customer relationship marketing system. We ensure that your information is safe by using password protected cloud storage.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Shaneel Pforr of New Wave Finance Pty Ltd either via email shaneel@new-wave.com.au or post PO Box 1917, Broadbeach QLD 4218. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your finance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Shaneel Pforr via email shaneel@new-wave.com.au or phone 0449 247 374